The idea to produce premium single Estate organic tea was born in 2016. We found, selected and rehabilitated the tea plantation in village Tsknori, Tkibuli region, which is famous for being the highest located one in Georgia.
Our tea garden is located at the bottom of Khvamli mountain at an altitude of 750 meters above the sea level, on the south-west slope of Nakerala Ridge. It`s surrounded with the forests and mountain ridges which makes the highest quality tea.
We completed the certification process in 2019 and founded the Georgian tea brand “Montea” the same year. Our brand is oriented towards producing 100% natural, ecologically clean and organic products.
The company adheres to international standards, such as  ISO 22000, Fair Wild and Organic. The production process is carried out in Ambrolauri factory, which is equipped with modern infrastructure and technology.